Banchory Show results

Some of the cattle entries line up for judging
Some of the cattle entries line up for judging
0
Have your say

The 195th Banchory Show held on July 30, again drew crowds and entries for a wide range of categories.

The results are as follows:

Banchory Show Champion of Champions 2016: Limousin X heifer; shown by Mark Robertson, Fodderletter, Tomintoul.

Cattle

Overall Cattle

Champion: Limousin X heifer; shown by Mark Robertson,

Reserve: Limousin cow; shown by Aileen Ritchie, Whitecairns.

Cattle Young Handler

Champion: Mark Robertson

Reserve: Faye Wilkie, Echt

Aberdeen-Angus

Judge: Neil Gillanders

Champion: Mosstonmuir Ingrid; shown by Graham Willox, Oldmeldrum.

Reserve: Tonley Elgar; shown by Mark Wattie, Alford.

British Blonde

Judge: David McKerrow

Champion: Strathisla Ellen; shown by Alison Watt, Birkenburn, Keith.

Reserve: Glassel Japser; shown by N & G Anderson, Glassel.

British Blue

Judge: David McKerrow

Champion: Greenlaw Kovu; shown by G & J Greenlaw, Balgarin Farms.

Reserve: Westerton Katie; shown by J S Youngson, Cullerlie.

Charolais

Judge: Robert Struthers

Champion: Forgeron Ella; shown by S & K Smith, Portlethen.

Reserve: Tonley Lavezzie; shown by Mark Wattie.

Limousin

Judge: Robert Struthers

Champion: Brockhurst Howzat; shown by Aileen Ritchie, Whitecairns.

Reserve: Goldies Inchantress; shown by Aileen Ritchie.

Simmental

Judge: David Lowry

Champion: Drumsleed Farina; shown by G & M Smith, Fourdon.

Reserve: Drumsleed Fayat; shown by G & M Smith.

Highland Cattle

Judge: Andrew Smith

Champion: Frangag Dubh of Cladich; shown by I & M Adams, Banchory.

Reserve: Hazel 12th of Knockendon; shown by Grace Noble, Stachan.

Salers

Judge: Rob Livesey

Champion: Darnford Kelvin; shown by David Watson, Durris.

Reserve: Cuil Brittany; shown by Jamie McIntyre, Cullerlie.

Any Other Breed Pedigree

Judge: David Lowry

Champion: Grandtullybrae Yantara Trixy the 4th; shown by Alison Watt.

Reserve: Greenwall Fannich Fowglove; shown by James Hardie, Alford.

Commercial Cattle

Judge: D John McGregor

Champion: Lim X Heifer; shown by Mark Robertson.

Reserve: Heifer; shown by Harry Brown, Maud.

Carcase Cattle on Hoof

Judge: Murray Rainnie

Champion: BRBX Bullock; shown by Hugh Gordon, Stonehaven.

Reserve: Limx heifer; shown by Calum Keir; Glenkindie.

Carcase Cattle on Hook

Judge: Neil Christie

Champion: BRBX heifer; shown by John Emslie, Stonehaven.

Reserve: Limx bullock; shown by David Bychan, Mintlaw.

Sheep

Overall Sheep

Champion: Texel Gimmer; shown by Kenny Pratt, Peterculyer.

Reserve: Suffolk ewe; shown by Faith Miskelly, Kildrummy.

Sheep Senior Young Handler: Callum Lorimer.

Intermediate Young Handler: Marcus Stott.

Junior Young Handler: katie Lorimer.

Bluefaced Leicester

Judge: Sandy Douglas

Champion: ram; shown by Rodney Blackhall, Durris.

Reserve: Gimmer; shown by N & S barclay, Insch.

Blackface

Judge: Dougie Fleming

Champion: Ewe; shown by N & S Barclay.

Reserve: Shearling ram; shown by N & S Barclay.

Northern Short-Tail

Judge: SUsan Russell

Champion: Shetland eww; shown by Ian Carnegie, Rickerton.

Reserve: Aged ram; shown by Clare Bailey, Bridge of Cally.

Suffolk

Judge: J Campbell

Champion: Ewe; shown by Faith Miskelly, Kildrummy.

Reserve: Ewe lamb; shown by Mrs J Lormier, Kingswells.

Texel

Judge: Andrew Barr

Champion: Gimmer; shown by Kenny Pratt, Peterculter.

Reserve: Ewe lamb; shown by W & M Hunter, Culsalmond.

Any Other Continental Breed Sheep

Judge: Robert Paterson

Champion: Blue texel ewe; shown by W & M Hunter.

Reserve: Rouge Gimmer; shown by Pat Imlah, Newmacher.

Any Other Native Breed Sheep

Judge: Scott Chapman

Champion: Llyen ewe; shown by D & B Henderson, Dunotter.

Reserve: Ryeland gimmer; shown by Raymond Aitken, Fetternear.

Cross sheep

Judge: Helen Rickard

Champion: Single Suffolk cross ewe; shown by Nicol Dow, Sauchen.

Reserve: Single Gimmer; shown by David Black, Kirriemuir.

Carcase Lambs on Hoof

Judge: Muuray Rainnie

Champion: Hugh Gordon

Reserve: Grant Dinnie, Bridgeton, Muir of Fowlis.

Carcase Lamb on Hook

Judge: Neil Christie

Champion: Hugh Gordon

Reserve: Grant Dinnie

Horses and ponies

Clydesdale Horse

Judge: Tom Clark

Champion: Anguston Amber; shown by N Christie, Fintry.

Reserve: Colliesie Full Monty; shown by James Gibb, Mintlaw.

Overall Heavy Horse

Champion: Minature Shetland Rocky of Haybrake; shown by Ann Irvine, Rothienorman.

Reserve: Highland Pony West Lodge Cara; shown by R & K Stewart, Durris.

Overall Light Horse

Champion: Riding Pony 12.2hh and under Woodview Inspiration; shown by Emma Cowie, Fortrie.

Reserve: Mare & Foal Southills Soltaire; shown by Fiona Thomson, Bridge of Marnoch.

Hunters & Hacks in Hand

Judge: Jo-Ann Simpson

Champion: Mare & Foal Southills I Propose and Southills Soltaire; shown by Fiona Thomson.

Reserve: Opium Casanova; shown by Emma MacPherson, Lumsden.

Arabs

Judge: C.R.M. Roebuck

Champion: Daldron Sandpiper; shown by Vivienne Bruce, Ellon

Reserve: T E S Mujarrad; shown by Emma Duncan, Maud.

Riding Ponies Over 12.2hh – Under 14.2hh

Judge: Margaret Smith

Champion: Courtway Arion; shown by Karen Nowat, Munlochy.

Reserve: Eskide Carnellian; shown by Sue Williamson, Justinhaugh.

Riding Ponies 12.2hh and Under

Judge: Margaret Smith

Champion: Woodview Inspiration; shown by Emma Cowie, Fortrie.

Reserve: Holly Bush Silhouette; shown by C Cousens, Newbridge.

Mountain & Moorland Small

Judge: Donald Anderson

Champion: Fifeshill Stud

Reserve: Tahuna Caramel; shown by Fiona Duncan, Montrose.

Mountain & Moorland Large

Judge: Donald Anderson

Champion: Fifeshill Stud

Reserve: Crossowen Jay; shown by Kayleigh Evans, Methlick.

Highland Ponies

Judge: C McQuattie

Champion: West Lodge Cara; shown by R & K Stewart, Durris

Reserve: West Lodge Alexander; shown by Susanne Shepard, Durris

Saddle Classes

Judge: Laurie Carnie

Champion: Rovie Black Diamond; shown by Susan Cowie, Rothienorman.

Reserve: Moorbank Rambling Rose; shown by Fiona Thomson.

Shetland Ponies

Judge: Jen Roberts

Champion: Myerton Gorgeous Grace; shown by K Gibb & M Ritch.

Reserve: Schivas Rachael; shown by Christine Forbes, Dufftown.

Miniature Shetland Ponies

Judge: Jen Roberts

Champion: Rocky of Haybrake; shown by Ann Irvine.

Reserve: Lynemore Inca; shown by Linda Steward.

Coloured Classes

Judge: Jo-Ann Simpson

Champion: Flyingbuck Sempra; shown by Caroline McIntosh, Cullerlie.

Reserve: Marrus Morse Code; shown by Gayle Culross, Kincaldrum.

Potential Ride & Drive

Judge: John Crawford

Champion: Miss Mazy mMgic; shown by Carol Robertson, Torphins.

Reserve: Fifeshill Stud.

Veteran Section

Judge: Margaret Smith

Champion: Millosophical; shown by Siobhan Stalker-Clarke, Stonehaven.

Reserve: Pangnscrain Siobhan; shown by Fiona Stevenson, Muir of Alford.

Local Child’s Pony

Judge: C.R.M. Roebuck

Champion: Charlotte Hutchison with Calerux Ruby.

Reserve: Lexi Ewing with Sonic the Hedgehog.

Working Hunter

Judge: Mrs M Flynn

Champion: Crossowen Jay; ridden by Kayleigh Evans.

Reserve: Hot Gossip; ridden by Jane Jeffries, Lumphanan.

Industrial section

Best exhibit in needlework & knitting: Vera Abel

Best exhibit in fancy work & handicrafts: Julie Christie

Most points in cookery section: Mrs Meston

Best men’s baking: Jim Brander

Most points in preserves section: Liz Pearson

Institute with most points in cookery communal: Maryculter

Institute with most points in handicrafts communal: Maryculter

Best exhibit in floral art section: Mrs E Meston

Most points in floral art section: Mrs E Meston

Institute with most points in floral art section: Catterline

Best miniature floral art exhibit: Liz Pearson

Institute with most points: Catterline

Institute with most points in industrial section excluding cookery: Catterline

Institute with most points in cookery & preserves: Catterline

Best exhibit in children’s section age 7 and under: Ellie Greig

Best exhibit in childen’s section age 8–11: Charlotte Riach

Best exhibit in children’s section age 12–15: Georgene Donaldson

Scolty Hill Race

1 male – Stuart Pringle, Banchory; time 30.13 minutes

2 male – Chris Richardson, Abderdeen

3 male – Jamie Ross, Banchory

1 female – Emma Roberts, Banchory; time 36.09 minutes

2 female – Sarah Milne, Cove

3 female – Rebbeca Birnie, Banchory

Stickmaking competition

84 exhibits in total:

Best exhibit a plain hornhead leg cleek from Ian McKenzie, Inverurie

Mobile pageant “The Olympics”: Mid Deeside Young Farmers

Best Scarecrow: Made by residents of the Bellfield Care Home, Banchory.

Tradestands

Best display – Tartan Creations by Yvonne McRae, Ross-shire

Most interesting – Funtastic Parties by Sheila Bain, Aberdeen

The Young Farmers stockjudging

Ladies

1 Joanne Hay, Brechin Young Farmers

2 Anna Blackhall, Durris

3 Leanne Keir, Vale of Alford

Gents

1 Steven Eddie, Vale of Alford

2 Lewis Anderson, Echt

3 Gary Robertson, Mid Deeside & Grant Milne, Durris

Teams

1 Durris A – Anna Blackhall, Andrew Wyness, Kevin King

2 Vale of Alford A – Kimberley Webster, Leanne Keir, Steven Eddie