Finalists announced for Northern Star Business Awards

The finalists have been announced for the Northern Star Business Awards, Aberdeen & Grampian Chamber of Commerce’s celebration of business success across the region.

Friday, 4th September 2020, 11:45 am
Updated Friday, 4th September 2020, 11:48 am
The Awards recognise the exceptional accomplishments of organisations across a range of fields from innovation, marketing and sustainability to people development and international growth.
The Awards recognise the exceptional accomplishments of organisations across a range of fields from innovation, marketing and sustainability to people development and international growth.

Open to both members and non-members of the Chamber, the Awards recognise the exceptional accomplishments of organisations across a range of fields from innovation, marketing and sustainability to people development and international growth.

This year saw a record 130 nominations submitted for the 12 categories. The judging process saw a range of business leaders come together to scrutinise the entries and the winners of the 17th annual awards, held in association with principal sponsor Nucore Group, will be unveiled during a glittering black-tie ceremony at P&J Live on March 11, 2021.

The finalists in the categories are:

Business of the Year - Aberdeen International Airport; Goldstar Cleaning Services; Infinity Partnership; Motive Offshore Group

Customer First - Arrowdawn; Grace May; Infinity Partnership; Nimbus Blue; Stompers Childcare Services

Driving Sustainability - Glulam; Keenan Recycling; Legasea; Wood Recyclability

Family Business - Dalriada Luxury Lodges; Greenwell Equipment; Marshall Farms; The Knowles Hotel and Restaurant

Going Global - EnerQuip; Fifth Ring; James Fisher Offshore; Load Monitoring Systems

Inspiration from Innovation - AISUS Offshore; Ecosse IP; Imenco; Xergy Group

Inspiring Futures - Aberlour Futures Aberdeen; Bon Accord Care; Grampian Training Services; University of Aberdeen Business School

Making the Difference - Charlie House; Denis Law Legacy Trust; NESS; Sport Aberdeen

Marketing Magic - Aberdeen City Council – Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museum; BIG Partnership and Aberdeen Football Club; Charlie House; University of Aberdeen

Rising Star - Cumming and Co; Hudsons Catering; Nucore Group; Taxassist

Staff Matter - Brimmond Group; Hutcheon Mearns; Taxassist; Texo Group

Student Placement - BW Offshore; Kirkburn Court Care Home; NHS Grampian; TAQA

The 2021 ceremony will also see a new award introduced, the Regional Contribution Award. The nominees for this award will be announced shortly.

Seona Shand, the Chamber’s membership and events director, said: “This has been a very difficult year for many businesses so it has been an inspiring and invigorating process to go through the record number of entries and the many examples of bold businesses creating opportunity in the Aberdeen city region.

“While we cannot give them all an award, each of our finalists is truly deserving of recognition for their achievements and I’m looking forward to the awards night in March to help celebrate with all those entrants who have made it on to the most competitive of shortlists. You really are all winners.”